Jim's toss pillow :)

>> Tuesday, December 29, 2009


One of Jim's gifts this Christmas was this cross-stitch "toss pillow". Well, not exactly a traditional size toss pillow, at 14" by 32"... LOL... It's firm enough to support his lower back or the whole length of his back, yet smooth and comfy to rest his arm on or take a nap - and he tried all those things while enjoying the Christmas TV programming! OK, OK - he slept through the day!! It took me quite a long time to complete it (almost a year...) and that was before I had an Etsy shop. I have another pillow like it in the works, but sadly it might take awhile before I'll finish it... I might just have to work on it one day each weekend... LOL

Read more...

How cold is it, really...?!


It's a sunny, yet frigid Tuesday morning here in East Tennessee! I have to brave the 32F weather and go to the Post Office to mail out some packages. My toes are going cold just thinking of that :(



On January 1 and 2, 2010 my shop will go in "Vacation" mode, so I can get my inventory updated - though necessary, it's such a boring thing to do. I have been working on a couple new cross-stitch cards that need photos taking before inventory day... Oh, well it will be a fun couple of days - and then I return to work on the 4th! I was hoping to go to 3rd shift, but apparently that will not happen. Our 2nd shift team will get another technician, though, which is great because too many times we had to run by ourselves a "two techs" loop.



Well, got to go. Happy New Year, everyone :)

Read more...

Check it out!

>> Thursday, December 24, 2009


I've decided to have a little SALE in my Etsy shop, starting today and ending December 31st! ALL my existing cards - cross-stitch and paper crafts - are on SALE for 25% off for the next 8 days, so why not check it out and see if you can find something you might like...? The discount will be refunded to your PayPal account upon completion of transaction :)

Read more...

Happy New Year card

>> Sunday, December 20, 2009


In a few short days, we will celebrate the beginning of a New Year with our friends and families - may it be a better year than 2009 was!



This card took me a longer time to complete than usual; looking back, I realize just how very tired I was due to work... Now, I am really looking forward to our Christmas shutdown in 3 days. It will give me a chance to rest and to hopefully complete a few of the projects I have in the works. Anybody else out there that is working on a few (and I mean more than two... LOL) projects at the same time...?



Got to go and grab some more coffee; the one cup I had this morning at breatfast with Jim was hardly enough! Y'all keep warm now :)

Read more...

Brrrrrr...

>> Thursday, December 17, 2009


It's getting colder by the hour... Temps have been dropping 4 degrees in the last 3 hours. It's a chilly 27F right now. I was hoping the weekend will be a tad warmer, especially now that I know I don't have to work :)


Still working on a new card; not sure what exactly possessed me but I've decided to work on 3 cards at the same time - which means it works far slower than I like it. With a bit of luck - and if I am not too tired after work tonight - the cards should be done by morning... Well, I am hopeful :)


Going to finish my laundry now, then get myself some breakfast before I attempt to get some rest - again. My grandma always said "You know you're getting old if you cannot sleep as you once could". I think I'm there! LOL


Y'all be good and stay warm!

Read more...

What a mess!!

>> Wednesday, December 16, 2009

The planned combining of Machining lines 4 and 6 started yesterday morning, with the transfer of machines from line 4 to their intended - and final - location to line 6. On paper, things were looking effortless... Needless to say, reality is completely different! Line 6 does not really have enough floor space to accept all the machines from the 4 stations (Rack Housing, Cylinder Tubes, Valves and Mounting Brackets).

As it is, the Valve stations on both lines are inoperative. Yes, we did bank quite a few thousands of valves in the last week, but apparently not enough for the daily ship-out orders. It's a mess at this point, and it is likely that in the next week it will only get more and more confusing and frustrating for us, Production Techs. I can only hope that this will all be ready for us by January 4th, when we return from Christmas shutdown - I get a headache just from getting moved from one line to another, trying to run the needed parts... LOL

Well, a pot of fresh coffee is waiting for me. I am trying to get a few New Year's cards stitched and listed in my shop, so I will be working on that for a few hours :)

Read more...

Ready for Christmas...?

>> Tuesday, December 15, 2009


Well, I'm not! Looking forward to Christmas shutdown on the 24th. We will have 10 days off to celebrate Christmas and the New Year, and then it will be going back. Quite possibly, after the 1st of the year I will go back to working 3rd shift - which is much better for me, especially when my February/March school term starts :)

We had some peculiar weather 'round here - it was (and still is...) in the high 50s temp; for the last two days we've had a warm drizzle (not quite sure what happened to the cold and the snow... Don't get me wrong, I love the warmer temps, but it just does not look like Christmas when it rains outside!

I have been trying to replenish my shop, but it seems I am too tired to focus on that, no matter how much coffee I ingest, I cannot stay awake long enough to do anything of any importance. Oh, well, hopefully I'll feel better in 10 days (yep, I am counting down the days to shutdown... LOL) Tomorrow night I will get out my Christmas tree, and attempt to get it decorated before Christmas...

Well, I'll get going - y'all stay warm and enjoy your Christmas celebrations :)

Read more...

Winter is here

>> Thursday, December 10, 2009

... and I'm just not ready for it! LOL... I love the snow if I don't have to drive in it; the cold does not bother me much if I stay inside; ice on the roads would not affect me if I would not fear hitting a patch of black ice when driving home from work.

This afternoon we have a fire/tornado drill at work. Which means we'll have to all rush to get outside in the cold, until the siren goes off. Then we get to hurry and get into the tornado shelters we have in the plant - again, until siren goes off. Though I realize the necessity of such drills, it really interferes with work... LOL

Well, a hot pot of coffee is calling my name. Y'all stay warm now!

Read more...

Stormy weather

>> Wednesday, December 9, 2009

It was raining so hard last night when I left work, I got soaked before getting to my car! Needless to say, driving wet - even with the heater turned ON - did not do a lot to my spirit... The hot shower, however, changed all that! LOL

I am looking forward to our Christmas shutdown, December 24th to January 1st. We're returning to work on January 4th to some plant changes, lines moved around - getting re-assigned, possibly. I guess change is good...

Read more...

Newly listed cards

>> Tuesday, December 1, 2009


I love Winter and Christmas time! I am lucky enough to live in an area of East TN where it does not snow too much, or gets extremely cold - and I like it that way :)

I was able to stitch these little beauties - as well as a few others - during our Thanksgiving long weekend. "Mistletoe" has a few pearly white seed beads; "Snow Happens" just makes me laugh each time I look at it.

The plant seems to be getting ready for the new Chrysler and Nissan lines we will be getting after the 1st of the year. One of the five machining lines is completely done with the Lexus production, while a second machining line will be moved half-way across the plant and combined with another smaller line, so that the Camry production will come from one line only. The move will start December 19th, last weekend before the Christmas shutdown and should be completed before we return to work January 4th. Hopefully, things will go smoothly - a move like this can set us back due to engineering being unable to reprogram the machines... LOL

Well, I will return now to my coffee and my stitching. Y'all be good now :)

Read more...

Happy Thanksgiving!

>> Thursday, November 26, 2009

I am thankful today for family and friends, for having a job that might not be easy to do, but puts a roof over my head and food on my table. I am thankful for being able to continue to education. I am thankful for my blessings and for having in my life people that think I do matter as a person. And last, I am thankful for having a long weekend.

I started cooking as soon as I got home from work: the ham is in the oven (someone please tell me why did I grab the spiral sliced one...), the chicken and dumplings (Jim's favorite no matter the occassion... lol...) is simmering... The turkey breasts and all the trimming will be done later on today... It promises to be a busy, busy day :)

Happy and safe Thanksgiving to y'all!

Read more...

Pencil Rules

>> Sunday, November 22, 2009


1. Everything you do will always leave a mark.
2. You can always correct the mistakes you make.
3. What is important is what is inside of you.
4. In life, you will undergo painful sharpenings, which will make you a better person.
5. To be the best pencil, you must allow yourself to be held and guided by the hand that holds you.


This was shared with me today by my friend Jules and they will get embellished and printed next week, so they will always inspire me :)

Read more...

Happy Sunday!

It was a loooong night at work last night! After the last break, my knee started hurting as much as it did a month ago - it really made that last rotation awfully painful! First thing I did after finishing my workload and cleaning up the machines was to get into my locker and take 2 Tylenols and 4 Ibuprofens. Yeah, I know it's a lot but I would not have made it to the car without them...

But... It's 4:00am on Sunday; I just woke up after a 2hrs nap and got myself some coffee. I've got a few things to do and not enough time, but then it's never enough time! LOL... Plus, I've got to start thinking about Thanksgiving menu...

Well, enough talk - it's Java time! Hope everyone has a wonderful day!

Read more...

Christmas Angels cards

>> Saturday, November 21, 2009


In the spirit of Christmas, I've stitched three Christmas Angels last week. Well, they haven't lasted long in the shop... LOL... I will be the first to admit I was not as prepared as I should have been for the holidays. It was my first holiday season with an Etsy shop, so I have a few ideas for next year :)



I will be working overtime tonight - first OT since the recall. There really isn't much work for second shift to do in the plant, not enough to warrant OT anyways. But the whole plant is working an extra day, as we will be getting a paid long weekend next week.



Well, I'm off to finish a couple more winter cards - hopefully, I'll get a chance to post them tonight. Y'all be good now and have a great weekend!

Read more...

Weekend comes...

>> Saturday, November 14, 2009

...and goes by too quickly!

I've had a difficult workweek; my bad knee works OK most of the times, for which I am grateful - but when it has had too much... Well, let's just say that trying to walk for few hours on a knee that keeps on "popping" painfully brings tears to my eyes. Not much I can do, but push on through it and hope for the best, at least until I will be forced to have a knee replacement...

I took Jim with me today shopping for new steel-toe workshoes. I've decided to go with the slip-ons this time, instead of the lace-ups. I wonder if I'll be so clumsy that I will walk right out of my shoes, when online... Wouldn't that be something to see...?! LOL

We've got only eight workdays till Thanksgiving, which at my plant is a paid holiday/long weekend. Then, after less than 4 weeks, it's our Christmas shutdown from December 24th to January 4th, for which we get 4 paid days. Not bad working at my plant, is it...?

Well, got to go - Jim got dinner ready! Y'all be good now :)

Read more...

Follow up visit :)

>> Monday, November 9, 2009

Seems that my arthritic knee is doing as well as expected, so Dr. MacLellan did not have to do anything more than poke around a bit. I should have taken some Tylenol before going there, because his probing HURT! I know there was no other way for him to locate where the pain is localized, but boy did that hurt!

So, I'll go take some pills now and have some coffee. I was hoping to finish yesterday's Custom order before heading for work today - but that might not happen now :(

Read more...

I often wonder...

>> Sunday, November 8, 2009


... if most people really understand just how much love, energy and time goes into creating any piece of artwork...? Be it jewelry, a card, a painting, or a quilt - a crafter puts a part of themselves into everything they create to sell or give away to loved ones.

Some artisants consider they craft their job, and work at it far longer than the 8.5 or 9 hrs a regular "Joe" or "Jane" put into their "real jobs". We all have bills, rent/mortgage, and food to pay for, so lots of artists work DAILY outside the home as well as on their art - so why would anyone think it is OK to tell a crafter to get a "real job"...? Might be because they understand little of how long it takes to do what we do... It saddens me to see that people I appreciate for the beauty they create get their feelings hurt because a non-crafter carelessly tells them to get a "real job". I happen to work a full-time job and put as much time as possible into my crafting, and I know many artisants that are in the same position. I know people that work 10 to 15 hrs/day on their art... How sad that what we do seems to be so little understood...

Guess I just needed to vent; I'm off my soapbox and off to start on my custom order... Y'all have a great week :)

Read more...

Ready or not...

>> Wednesday, November 4, 2009

... I might get put back on 3rd shift in the next couple of weeks. Being a night owl, it works better for me - though I am a bit concerned that the higher workload and overtime might work against the slow recovery of my knee... Oh, well, no sense in worrying about it right now, is there...?

I have had a few almost normal nights at work: hardly any pain (though I twisted my knee a couple of times... lol) and - what is better - no more dizzy spells... I still wonder if starting to drink coffee made that happen... Hmmm...

Well, I've got to get going: today will be a pretty long day. We have "Open Enrollment" at the plant, something we do every year. So far, I know they are switching from Blue Cross/ Blue Shield of Tennessee to Cigna for medical, and hopefully our providers and premiums will stay the same. I have not heard anything about changes in the dental or vision plans... I've got to set up some appointments... Oh, joy!

Y'all be good now!

Read more...

Custom Order finally finished :)

>> Sunday, November 1, 2009

It is almost 5am, but I am finally done with the larger of two Custom Orders I have to complete! I hope that the recipients will enjoy the cards as much as I did creating them :)

I've learned a lesson this first holiday season as an Etsy seller: I've got to start on my Christmas cards much earlier than October. I had to turn down an order because - between work and trying to deal with other issues - I did not feel I can finish it in timely manner. It really was hard to accept the fact I would be running out of time :(



Today is my daughter's 27th birthday, so "Happy Birthday, Oana". Knowing her, I am 100% positive she will be working and my phone call might not find her at home - though I will be trying to catch her anyway! LOL



Now I really should get some rest, but between the Ghirardelli Hazelnut and Lindt Pecan Pie chocolates Jim bought for me today and the coffee I kept on sipping while cross-stitching, I am not a bit tired... Plus the knee did not bothered me as much today, either! So it was a good Saturday... LOL

Read more...

Funny weather we're having...

>> Saturday, October 31, 2009

... here in East Tennessee!

The wind was blowing quite strong when I got off work last night, and it kept at it till about 3am. I was starting to wonder if one of the trees across the driveway might actually end up on top of my car! Now it's raining - started a few minutes ago, and it looks like it's going to put a crimp into my morning plans of shopping and stopping by the Post Office. LOL... It doesn't matter really, I've got to get things done this morning, even with 100% probability of rain :(

Coffee is waiting for me, and so is my cross-stitching... and my laundry... and my dishwasher...

Read more...

Gone in a FLASH!

>> Friday, October 30, 2009

As I did my last post 5 hrs ago, I renewed one of my favorite cross-stitch cards: a whimsical little bee, atop a flower studded with French Knots. A colorful card and an adorable gift for someone you love! Well, it sold in a couple of hours and I know it in my heart it found a wonderful, loving home in London, United Kingdom!

We are two months away from Christmas, can you believe that...?! I am two cards away from finishing my Christmas cards order as well as the 3 bookmarks for my best friend. This weekend will be a most productive one in that aspect. I am glad I am not working any OT this weekend; being at home with Jim and cross-stitching is a whole lot more fun than working the production line, even at $24/hr! LOL

Time to brew myself a pot of coffee, start laundry, and watch the morning news - while keeping my hands busy :)

Y'all have a great day, and stay dry and warm!

Read more...

Almost ready to turn in...

Been having an awful time at work this week: around 6pm I would get extremely dizzy, almost to the point of passing out. I am allowed by my team leaders to take a few minutes until I feel better, but sitting down when I am supposed to be working is just not my thing! I made sure that I was not dehydrated, also that my sugar levels were not getting low - still no real improvement...

Until this morning, when I decided to drink a cup of coffee. I was amazed to realize that I did not go through all those awful symptoms tonight - though I never thought that caffeine withdrawals would cause anything more than headaches. Guess I'll have to make sure I drink my coffee everyday, eh...? LOL

Well, it's time for me to attempt getting some rest. My knee is hurting less, I can walk almost normally, and I can put more weight on it that a week ago. Of course, the worn out cartilage will cause me future pain, but at this point I'm glad to be able to walk :)

Y'all have a good night and remember - "Fall Back" one hour this weekend :)

Read more...

And the doctor said...

>> Monday, October 26, 2009

... that indeed there is some significant wear of cartilage in my right knee, plus my kneecap is about 1in higher than it's normal. X-rays showed nothing more than that, so he told me that a steroid shot might benefit me at this point - or at least make it more bearable.

So, I got a cortizone shot with a Novocaine chaser, and thank goodness it was in the same shot, because it hurt to tears! He gave me about 10 min, than had me walk around the office couple of times; I was actually able to put a bit of weight on that right knee for the first time in 10 days...

Bad news? The Novocaine only lasted for about an hour. Good news? If the steroids will work, I should be relatively pain-free for about 6 months. I have a follow-up appointment on November 9th; until then I need to "be mindful of how I walk"... Well, that will be interesting considering I work a production line... LOL

I still have to take Tylenol and Ibuprofen, but at least I am able to push it to every 7hrs instead of 4hrs, as I had to do last week. Jim got me a heating pad, and that helps a lot. My knee still "locks up" and hurts when I get up from a sitting position; hopefully that will go away in a few more days...

So, these are the news from my neck of the woods. Y'all have a good night now!

Read more...

Most Precious Antique...

>> Sunday, October 25, 2009


Everyone has a friend more precious than anything we can think of, aside family - don't we...? Although this piece was created a couple of years ago, it was made with my best friend in mind - though she'd chase me for the rest of my days if she thought I was thinking of her as an "antique"... LOL

I am thankful to my dear, old friend - for always seeing the best in me, even in my not so bright moments. She's most certainly one of a kind!

Read more...

Waiting just a little longer :(

>> Wednesday, October 21, 2009

My appointment got re-scheduled - apparently, my doctor had to go in surgery this afternoon. So, I got bumped to Friday... Drats! My knee is not doing any better, no matter if I keep it straight or bended or elevated - not much helps... I woke up in pain about every hour last night, just to move around a bit so my knee get bit more comfortable - then I cannot fall asleep again. Got two Tylenol Arthritis and an Ibuprofen 3 hours ago. I'll go and take my Glucosamine pills, sometimes they offer some comfort...

Well, I'll go do some crafts - maybe will take my mind away from this painful mess...

Read more...

Off to the doctor I go!

I was so glad to return to work last Monday! However, I have overestimated myself and underestimated the damage the steel grids will cause me. Needless to say, at the end of the week I could hardly walk on my right knee - unless I hold on to something.

I thought that by this Monday (and two days of rest...) I'll be good to go, and was seriously planning to be far kinder to my body. At least until I got used to walk for 8 straight hours on the grids. Well, my body refused to cooperate and I got sent to the company Doctor, which decided that I am to be on a medical leave this week. He also set me up with an appointment to see an orthopedic doctor tomorrow. As far as he can say without X-Rays or MRI, is that all the pain is caused by a possible arthritic knee - worsened by 8 months of inactivity and weight gain... Well, duh - I did not need to pay a $20 co-pay to know that inactivity and extra pounds have a major say in what is going on with my knee...

Anyway... Tomorrow I will have either X-Rays or MRI to see the damage on my knee; I might need to have a steroid shot to reduce the inflamation. At this point, I am on an unpaid FMLA (unpaid because due to the furlough, I do not have the 1250hrs worked to get a paid FMLA). Plus, the hours I am missing will count against me, attendance-wise. Oh, the joy... Hopefully, they can patch me up and send me off to work :)

Read more...

Flowers Collection and School

>> Tuesday, October 13, 2009



I have just finished relisting my "Flowers Collection". I particularly love Carnations - always did, even as a child. Only upon coming to the United States I have discovered that it also was my birthday flower, so to speak... Coincidence...? I think not!



I finally took got some sleep after dinner; I have been awake since 3:00am this morning, and after 8 tedious hours in Orientation, my brain was mush. Now, it's almost 1:00am and I am wide awake (and that is why I should be working 3rd shift, NOT 2nd shift. LOL



My sixth term starts tomorrow; I know I will love my Algebra class, my Dreamweaver/Web Design class will teach me a whole lot more about web designing that I know at this point. I am not quite sure what to expect of my Critical Thinking; I flipped through the book but nothing caught my attention. My eyes did not exactly glaze over, but almost... Oh, well... I will find out as soon as the course becomes available, in about 2 - 3 hrs.



Y'all have a great night :)

Read more...

Orientation day!

>> Monday, October 12, 2009

Apparently there is nothing that cannot happen today.
~ Mark Twain ~

So, today was my "Orientation Day" upon being recalled to work. As you can imagine, it was all dry and boring, until we got to work with gages and calipers and measure diameters in microns. That was awesome! Well, for me it was - but I am one of those strange people that love math, algebra & numbers! LOL

I have my job back, my health, dental and vision benefits, 401K, life insurance and other good stuff; the only thing I've got some problems with is working 2nd shift... I hate that! It's like wasting the day away... Hopefully, I can go to 3rd shift in a few weeks...

I'm off; I need to have some dinner - other than the can of Mt. Dew and 100 calories cookies I had at lunch... And I need a nice, hot cup of coffee, so I can fall asleep... LOL... Yeah, I know...

Read more...

Pillow Trouble!

>> Saturday, October 10, 2009

A couple years ago I've stitched a few toss pillow covers. Two of them, being smaller in size, I was able to finish - stuffing and all - and sold them in my Etsy shop with no problem. Today, I decided to finish the two toss pillows I have as well as the framed cross-stitch.

Well... The pillows are just NOT cooperating!! Either they are conspiring against me, or I've completely forgotten how to do this. Very aggravating, I assure you...

Of course, I could take the easy way and get some pillow forms and just stitch the cross-stitch pillow cover to its backing - but I cannot allow a couple of toss pillows to get the better of me... LOL

Coffee... I need coffee... Coffee will fix my dilemma :)

Read more...

Back to Work I Go!

After few long months of furlough, I have been recalled to work to JTEKT. Monday is the orientation, then it is back on the 3rd shift. That part is good; the 10hrs shifts and working in Assembly - not so much. LOL

I will most likely have to drop my Critical Thinking class until next term, though I much rather have a full class load... I will see how it works in about two or three weeks.

Well, I'm off to work on Dianna's custom order; the weather has been so gloomy that it took the wind out of my wings :(

Read more...

My Bookmark in a Flickr Gallery

>> Thursday, October 8, 2009


Sometimes, the surprises keep on coming... LOL

I started reading my email 15 min ago, and came upon a message notifying me that one of my bookmarks was added to a Flickr Gallery... I wasn't even aware one can do that on Flickr... LOL

Although the bookmark has sold last week, and can only be replaced after Betty and Dianna's custom orders are delivered/shipped out, you can check it out here "Bookmarks in cross stitch". The rest of my bookmarks can be seen here "Bookmarks by FarAway Designs".

I hope it shows up for y'all, without needing a Flickr account (I know I have seen other people posting Flickr links to albums and such - but then, I know little about it...)
Well, I am off to work on my custom orders.

Read more...

My Bookmark Made It in the Bookmark Collector!

>> Tuesday, October 6, 2009


Good morning y'all! I woke up this morning feeling a bit funky... Could be the flu, could be the gloomy weather, could be the lack of caffeing in my bloodstream - who knows... LOL

Checking my GA this morning, I came upon a link I have never seen before, so I've decided to check it out and TA DA! one of my bookmarks got a mention on the Front Page of "Bookmark Collector" (under Bookmarks For Sale > Etsy) How cool is THAT...?!?

Well, off I go - got lots to do today, starting with a trip to the Post Office.

I hope everyone has a wonderful day!

Read more...

Psychology Discussion

>> Saturday, October 3, 2009

Last week of this term, and one of the discussion topics is "Is it ethical to genetically design a child for artistic, athletic or academic achievements"? Let me tell you, it stirred quite a debate in class! Most people say that genetics should only be used to correct health/medical issues. Others think that, as long as the technology is there, why should we not use it to create a Beethoven or a Mozart or another Einstein...

What do you think...?

Read more...

So unhappy...

...with my computer!

I had to turn in my Illustrator Final yesterday - and what do you know...? Darn thing would not work with the program! Everytime I made an attempt at applying Shape Modes, the program would freeze then crash... I had to create two more files to add to my Final folder, and NOTHING!! Grrrrrr... I could only turn in the JPG files - no AI nor EPS files. My grade is going to be so messed up :(

I am SO ready for vacation! LOL

Read more...

New listings

>> Friday, October 2, 2009


Good morning, y'all :)

You can find my newest listings HERE and HERE. I have a couple of relistings, too if you care to check them out. My shop got a bit busy, all of a sudden - my inventory goes out far faster than I am able to replenish it! Yeah, I know it's a good thing - but it takes days to replace something that sold in matter of minutes! Plus, I have lots of custom orders to take care off before inventory... Sigh...

I've got only 3 more days of this school term, then it's vacation time! As you can see from the above statements, I'll be far to busy to rest. Though I am thrilled to start working with Dreamweaver, scary as it is...

Read more...

Friendship Cake

>> Thursday, October 1, 2009

A delicious recipe - save it, print it, have a slice or two each day!

1 cup of greeting
1/2 cup of smiles
1 large handshake
2/3 cup of love
1 tsp sympathy
2 cup of hospitality

Cream greetings and smiles thoroughly.
Add handshake separately.
Slowly stir in love.
Sift sympathy and hospitality and fold in carefully.
Bake in warm heart.
Serve often.

Read more...

More Baby Cards

>> Wednesday, September 30, 2009


Here are the other two baby cards I just listed in my Etsy shop - you can find them HERE and HERE.

I had to deactivate about 6 cards, until I finish the whole series of 12... Being in a bit of time crunch this week, though: I have to finish, polish, revise and post all my finals; I need to work on the custom order for 3 bookmarks (no due date on this order, but the sooner it's done the better); I am working on some new Christmas/Winter/Holidays series which is going to take me some time... It looks like it's going to be a really busy vacation...

Well, off I go - lots to get accomplished!

Read more...

Wednesday Quote

We only go around once. There's really no time to be afraid. So stop. Try something you’ve never tried. TEACH it. DO it. RISK it.

- Jon Blais

Read more...

New Baby Cards

>> Tuesday, September 29, 2009


Good morning, folks!

I hope your day started better than mine; a few things require some immediate attention and what do you know - due to finals this week, I am running extremely short on this precious commodity names TIME!!!! ughhhhh...

Here are two of my latest baby cards; I had a few that expired and my Baby Cards folder was getting a bit sad. I have a few more planned for the rest of the week, but I will post them as I get them listed. You can check out the listings HERE and HERE.

I've got to run to the Post Office to mail the 10 custom ordered bookmarks and a second package of 7 cards. Sometimes, it feels I sell these cards faster than I make them. Well, it's actually true - cross-stitching takes quite a bit of time to complete... And it takes me even longer, as I try to divide available time into many projects... I really need my vacation next week - 10 glorious, homework-free days!!!

Read more...

Camouflage Bookmark

>> Monday, September 28, 2009



After finishing my custom order for 10 bookmarks, I've decided to create one for my own shop. Although my customer decided against the camouflage look, the one I did for my shop is in these awesome shades of olive green and creamy cocoa brown. It looks great IRL. Now I've got to make the envelope for it on my Crafter's Companion.



I have a few new listings coming up in my shop: a few baby cards (paper crafts), 3 winter related cards (cross-stitch), a romantic card (cross-stitch), and a Peach Rose/Thinking of You card (paper crafts). Not quite sure what time I have available - this week is my last for this term and I've got finals in all 3 classes. Don't get me wrong, since I've started managing my time a bit better, I am having more fun in class - but I AM ready for a short, 10 days vacation!



I am planning to work on refreshing my watercoloring techniques so I can apply that to my cards. So, I have been watching my DVDs, and getting my supplies ready (I can hardly find quality watercolor paper around here... grrrrr).



Well, it's time for me to get back to cross-stitching - my best friend wants 3 personalized bookmarks for her grand-daughters. No particular occassion, they are "just because" gifts. I LOVE that thought!

Read more...

New Term Classes!

>> Thursday, September 24, 2009

Yesterday I had to confirm my classes for the next term and order my books. I think i will very much enjoy next term: Web Page Design, Creative and Critical Thinking, and College Algebra II.
Not quite sure what the Creative & Critical Thinking is about, it's part of the Humanities courses we have to take.
I hope my Spellbinders "Nestabilities" Assorted Dies Classic are getting here today; the Bazzill cardstock I have ordered the same day got here in 4 days. I'll have to get some Scalloped "Nestabilities" soon - they look so much better layered...
I am almost finished with my bookmarks custom order and I am actually adding one to my inventory (it's camo colors, too...). I haven't done much stitching these last couple of days - not quite sure where time went, really...
Well, I'm off to... somewhere... I'll start with a large glass of Cranberry-Raspberry Juice and then my regular mug of delicious, fragrant Kenyan coffee. Life IS good - as long as it's saturated with caffeine!

Read more...

Good Morning!

I want to share my breakfast with you today.

A plate of love.
A bowl of peace.
A spoon of hope.
A fork of care
and
A glass of prayer....

Read more...

Two more cards :)

>> Monday, September 21, 2009


I really wish I took better photos - I am never happy with the way they turn out... These two cards can be found HERE and HERE. It's not likely I can take any photography classes any time soon, but it's on my WishList :)

Read more...

New listings


Here are my latest cards, completing the Aqua & Brown/Get Well collection. They can be found HERE and HERE.

It's a drab, rainy day here in East Tennessee; it rained most of the night and it looks as if it will start again. We have been under a Flood Watch/Advisory since 11pm Sunday night... I wonder if I should get my boat ready...?

Week 7 ended pretty good; I had to create an original mock up for either a beverage product or a video game. Obviously, not being a video game type person, I choose to create a beverage label/package mock up. Of course I selected COFFEE, is there any other beverage as perfect as that...?? I think not! I had to do a sketch, hand drawn sketch - that's even worrse than Illustrator. LOL... I have to work on perfecting it in Illustrator, though I am having some trouble deciding on the right kind of fonts right now.

This week, I have to critique the work of 3 of my classmates - I hate doing that, I just do! It's hard telling someone that what you see it's not what they saw when they did the layout... Ughh

Read more...

Sunshine & rain

>> Friday, September 18, 2009

Don't get so busy preparing for a rainy day that you miss today's sunshine.

Read more...

More Get Well Cards

>> Thursday, September 17, 2009


The other two "Get Well" cards listed in my shop: the triangular "Feel Better Soon" can be found HERE. The assymetrical "Get Well" card is listed HERE - I actually had to make a gift box for it, with an open acetate window. It was a bit of a challenge, but it ws not fitting nicely in any envelope I had! The flowers on this card have been colored with Copic markers, then sprayed with a bit of Shimmerz for an extra bit of sparkle!

Read more...

Get Well Cards


I have some new "Get Well" cards in my shop.
The "Get Well Pop-Up" can be seen in more detail HERE. It has a cute little gift box, with an open window and acetate. The "Get Well" card with the huge multicolored, glittered flowe can be seen in more detail HERE. I really liked the color combination.
I have just ordered some Bazzill cardstock - I hope I can find great colors like these in the stacks!

Read more...

My First Interview!

>> Wednesday, September 16, 2009

I am so jazzed up about this!

Margaret, of "Knit 1 for the Road" offered me the opportunity for my very first Etsy artisan interview - how exciting is that! Why not take a couple of minutes and check it out "FarAway Designs is Delightful".

Read more...

Last of the Mini Samplers collection


And here are the last three of my Mini Samplers! I cannot believe that the end of another year is getting closer and closer every day!

Well, week 7 of the 5th term has started; lots of Illustrator and Psychology work... I am positive that the Psych textbook I have is for a student that majors in Psychology - we are on chapter 17, already... LOL... We skipped 4 chapters, and there are 5 more chapters after the one I study this week...

I'm ready for some coffee. I should be eating some breakfast, but coffee will do... Maybe some more Cranberry-Rasberry juice :)

Read more...

Green On This Side

>> Tuesday, September 15, 2009

What if it's not greener on the other side?
Maybe past the fence it's still the same ride.

What if the ultimate joy always exists in the now?
Maybe every moment should take it's own bow.

What if the apex of happiness was always just here?
Maybe we don't have to guide, we don't have to steer.

What if that's why children always laugh so?
Maybe they're able to just let go.

What if they know happiness is not a thing to be achieved?
Maybe they can feel that being open to it, is all that we need.

What if we've become so "wise" we've forgotten that realization?
Maybe once in a while we should give our brains a vacation.

What if happiness is more about our hearts and our souls?
Maybe we can be happy with the now and still have goals.

What if the grass isn't greener, what would you do?
Maybe it's time to let happiness be the thing that fills you.


~ by Brian Beard ~

Read more...

Love

>> Monday, September 14, 2009

It is easy to love the people far away. It is not always easy to love those close to us...
Bring love into your home for this is where our love for each other must start.
- Mother Teresa

Read more...

Three more Mini Samplers

>> Sunday, September 13, 2009


Here are the next three months from my Mini Samplers collection. It was fun to go from one month to the next, as if I was travelling through seasons faster than ever!

Still working on my Custom Order; I have 5 of 10 bookmarks completed so far. This weekend hasn't been too productive - I had lots due in Illustrator, which takes lots of Do's and Undo's. I am finished with those assignments, so I can focus on my order, then later on on my inventory. LOL... It's not easy jumping from one thing to another.

Yesterday I decided to enjoy the last sounds of summer and put couple of handfulls of sunflower seeds on my back patio. This morning, there is this brown colored cardinal (a female, I assume) chirping up a storm right next to the seeds. It only started eating after another cardinal flew over. I poured myself a cup of fresh coffee and enjoyed my morning... I'm thinking that maybe I should get a bag of birdfeed for the winter :)

Read more...

Love

>> Saturday, September 12, 2009

Love is the ability and willingness to allow those that you care for to be what they choose for themselves, without any insistence that they satisfy you.

© Dr. Wayne Dyer

We can't keep someone's love for us when we've made them prisoners in our homes and hearts.

Read more...

New Mini Samplers

>> Friday, September 11, 2009



Three more of my Mini Samplers have been listed on my Etsy shop. I'm not feeling very well; it could be the weather... Or a bad, bad stomach flu... Yuck!

Two of my nieces, my nephew and their mother are sick at home with the dreaded swine flu. Keith, their dad and the oldest girl, Nikki are OK at this point. The little ones are dealing with fever over 102F, poor little babies :(

Read more...

Thoughts, Words and Deeds

Kindness in words creates confidence.
Kindness in thinking creates profoundness.
Kindness in giving creates love.

Read more...

New listing - Mini Samplers

>> Thursday, September 10, 2009



I have finally finished all 12 Mini Samplers! WooHoo! Between schoolwork and my recent custom order for 10 bookmarks, there just wasn't enough time to work on shop inventory. Fortunately, I seem to be getting much better at managing my time - the LESS I sleep, the MORE time I have for school and stitching! Magic, isn't it...?


Classes are going well; I am not too happy with my progress in Illustrator, though from the looks of it, I do better than half of my classmates... I am trying to be positive here, and NOT think of the other 50% that are far, far better than I am! Well, practice makes perfect, right...?


I just shipped a two card order - time to work on more bookmarks and select some Holiday themed patterns :)

Read more...

Thursday Quote

Laugh when you can, apologize when you should, let go of what you can't change, kiss slowly, play hard, forgive quickly, take chances, give everything, have no regrets.. Life's too short to be anything but happy.

Read more...

Echoes of a Woman's Soul

>> Tuesday, September 8, 2009

A very dear friend of mine, Dianna Doles Petry, received an awesome review for her first published poetry book. I have had the book for months and every so often, when my soul needs to surround itself in beauty, I open "Echoes of a Woman's Soul".

If you love beautiful poetry that will touch your very core, read Nancy Silveria's book review HERE. Then stop by on Amazon.com or Barnes & Noble and grab yourself a book that will become a favorite :)

Read more...

Etsy Feedback :)

One of my customer, actually my very first customer when I opened my Etsy shop in April, 2009, left this feedback for me last month. I LOVE my customers :)

"Always Very , Very Happy here . Always check in to see what is new . I appreciate your work , just as you do my purchase. Thank You for the Gift "} . That was very kind ! "
"
I adore these designs as are the Best I have seen in folk stitch and designs. Service was Fast & Excellent which is why this seller stays in my Faves ! ~ "] ~"

"I bought 3 of these as Colors are so Bright and Pretty .Perfect and very Happy finding Patriotic cards for friends / relatives in the Armed Forces . They LOVE them too ***"

"Wonderful FUN card ! I love this card !! The wine charm is a wonderful charm ! I hope you make more of these as I know a few , who would get a huge :] from. Colors are Beautiful +++"

Read more...

5 Simple Rules To Be Happy

>> Saturday, September 5, 2009

Remember the five simple rules to be happy:

1. Free your heart from hatred.
2. Free your mind from worries.
3. Live simply.
4. Give more.
5. Expect less

Read more...

Tuesday's Update

>> Tuesday, September 1, 2009

Well, no - I have not fallen off the face of the planet!

Not quite sure why, but I have been totally worn out for the last week or so... I cannot sleep, but I cannot stay fully awake, either. It completely messed up my homework, and this is a really big week: 10 page essay on Domestic Violence, creating/designing a comic book character for a poster, magazine cover or T-shirt, plus a Psychology study of Erikson's Phychosocial Dilemmas/Life Stages... Aghhh...

I haven't done much cross-stitching, either. I am working on completing a series of 12 mini samplers cards, but it's not going well - at all...

How strong do I have to make my coffee to stay awake long enough to study...??

Read more...

You Must Keep Going!

>> Sunday, August 30, 2009

Sometimes you must keep going.

Life punches you in the stomach. It knocks your breath out and leaves you bowed and gasping.

You lose a job. . . you must keep going.

You find out you have a serious illness. . . you must keep going.

You have a headache. . . you must keep going.

Sometimes the things in life are not serious but they affect you nevertheless. . . you must keep going.

You have a big argument with your spouse. Neither of you feels like talking and maybe not even looking at each other. . . you must keep going.

Your son rebels and you have a blowout with him. . . you must keep going.

The bills seem to never end and the money seems to never start.

You must keep going.

There are times that make us just want to curl up, stick our heads in a hole, and make the world go away.

We can't, because we must keep going.

Life is full of those circumstances.

Many of you when you woke up this morning, for a variety of reasons, didn't feel like getting out of bed, but you had to.

You must keep going.

In times like those, and we all have them, remember the blessing.

The blessing is not in that we must keep going.

The blessing is that we can.



~A MountainWings Original ~

Read more...

Two more cards :)

>> Saturday, August 29, 2009


I love these two cards! I wanted to add a bit of sparkle to the dragonfly's wings, so I mixed some Liquid Pearls and Diamond Stickles, both from Ranger Ink, and applied it to its wings. Then I added a Crystal gemstone for its eye. For the sun, I mixed Diamond Stickles and Distress Antique Linen and applied it to the sun and its rays. It's hard to see how nicely they sparkle in these static photos, though...

I hope you've enjoyed your visit to Faraway Designs on Etsy; hope to see you soon!

Read more...

  © Blogger templates Sunset by Ourblogtemplates.com 2008

Back to TOP